Bank of Ny v. Dodev , 246 Ariz. 1 ( 2018 )
[…] presented for review, with supporting reasons for each contention, and
    with citations of legal authorities and appropriate references to the portions
    of the record on which the [party] relies.”); Stafford v. Burns, 
    241 Ariz. 474
    ,
    483, ¶ 34 (App. 2017) (the failure to develop an argument in a meaningful
    way constitutes a waiver).
    ¶40           The Bank has likewise failed to provide support or argument
    for its contention that A.R.S. § 12-1178, which applies to trial court
    proceedings, allows this court to award fees on appeal. A.R.S. § 12-1182 4
    discusses appeals relating to forcible detainers filed in the superior court
    and provides that the appellant “will pay the rental value of the premises
    pending the appeal and all damages, costs, and rent adjudged against him”
    by the appellate court. As noted in our previous caselaw, costs and damages
    4      A.R.S. § 12-1182, reads as follows:
    A. In a forcible entry or forcible detainer action originally
    commenced in the superior court, an appeal may be taken to the
    supreme court as in other civil actions.
    B. The appeal, if taken by the party in possession of the premises,
    shall not stay execution of the judgment unless the superior court so
    orders, and appellant shall file a bond in an amount fixed and
    approved by the court, conditioned that appellant will prosecute the
    appeal to effect and will pay the rental value of the premises pending
    the appeal and all damages, costs, and rent adjudged against him by
    the superior court or the supreme court.
    See also Morgan v. Cont'l Mortg. Inv'rs, 
    16 Ariz. App. 86
    , 91 (1971)
    (interpreting § 12-1182 to apply to the court of appeals when original action
    commenced in superior court).
    15
    BANK OF NEW YORK v. IVAYLO DODEV
    Opinion of the Court