Mahar v. Acuna, II , 230 Ariz. 530 ( 2012 )
[…] follow the procedures set forth in our statutes and rules concerning firearms restrictions
    in protective-order proceedings. Before a court may restrict the possession of firearms or
    ammunition, Rule 6(C)(5)(d) provides that “[t]he judicial officer shall ask the plaintiff
    about the defendant’s use of or access to weapons or firearms.” The purpose of the rule
    is explained as follows: “This inquiry shall be made to determine if the defendant poses a
    credible threat to the physical safety of the plaintiff or other protected persons.” 
    Id. Section 13-3602(G)(4)
    then specifies the mandatory procedures for transferring firearms
    if a restriction is imposed: “If the court prohibits the defendant from possessing a
    firearm, the court shall also order the defendant to transfer any firearm owned or
    possessed by the defendant immediately after service of the order to the appropriate law
    enforcement agency for the duration of the order.”
    ¶19           Here, the trial court did not follow these procedures or issue any transfer
    order, although service of the order of protection occurred at the hearing. This suggests
    the court overlooked the relevant laws; applied an incorrect legal standard, using the