Johnson v. ades/des ( 2019 )
[…] behavior manifested before the age of eighteen,” A.R.S. § 36-551(14), he or
    she has a “cognitive disability” for DDD services eligibility. If the
    legislature intended to allow services only to persons who can show a
    8
    JOHNSON v. ADES/DES
    Opinion of the Court
    cognitive disability from specific causes, it could have done so. See Padilla
    v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    113 Ariz. 104
    , 106 (1976) (a fundamental principle of
    statutory construction is that “what the Legislature means, it will say”); cf.
    A.R.S. § 36-551(10) (defining “cerebral palsy” as “a permanently disabling
    condition resulting from damage to the developing brain that may occur before,
    after or during birth and that results in loss or impairment of control over
    voluntary muscles”) (emphasis added).
    ¶23             The Department argues that the Diagnostic and Statistical
    Manual of Mental Disorders (“DSM”) and the commonly accepted
    diagnoses of intellectual or cognitive disability do not include cognitive