Johnson v. ades/des ( 2019 )
[…] (b)    Is manifested before the age of eighteen.
    (c)    Is likely to continue indefinitely.
    (d)   Results in substantial functional limitations in three or
    more areas of major life activity [defined in (d)(i)–(vii)].
    *      *       *
    5
    JOHNSON v. ADES/DES
    Opinion of the Court
    (e)    Reflects the need for a combination and sequence of
    individually planned or coordinated special, interdisciplinary
    or generic care, treatment or other services that are of lifelong
    or extended duration.[1]
    A.R.S. § 36-551(19). A “cognitive disability” is “a condition that involves
    subaverage general intellectual functioning, that exists concurrently with
    deficits in adaptive behavior manifested before the age of eighteen and that
    is sometimes referred to as intellectual disability.” A.R.S. § 36-551(14).
    ¶15           On appeal, the Department agrees with Johnson that A.R.S.
    § 36-551(19) does not require a claimant to have obtained a diagnosis before
    turning 18 years old as it only requires the developmental disability to
    manifest before then.