Johnson v. ades/des ( 2019 )
[…] to determine eligibility for DDD services. Under the regulation, the
    evaluating psychologist must consider other mental disorders when
    making the diagnosis and “[t]o be eligible for the program, in the presence
    of co-existing mental illness, an individual’s cognitive/intellectual
    disability shall not be the result of the onset of mental illness.” A.A.C.
    R6-6-303(A)(4)(a)–(b) (emphasis added). Although A.A.C. R6-6-303 was not
    in effect when Johnson applied for DDD services or when the Appeals
    3      We also note that A.R.S. § 36-551(6) defines “[a]ttributable to
    cognitive disability [as] a causal relationship between the presence of an
    impairing condition and the developmental disability.” (Emphasis added.)
    The legislature’s choice to again not require a specific “impairing
    condition” to cause a developmental disability further supports the
    conclusion that a claimant need not establish the cause of a cognitive
    disability.
    10
    JOHNSON v. ADES/DES