Johnson v. ades/des ( 2019 )
[…] argument that the new regulation would not apply to Johnson’s
    application, given our holding today that under A.R.S. § 36-551(14) and
    (19), a claimant need not establish a qualifying diagnosis or the cause of his
    or her cognitive disability to be eligible for DDD services, the validity of the
    regulation is open to challenge in another case.
    ATTORNEY’S FEES AND COSTS
    ¶26          Johnson requests attorney’s fees, expert witness fees, and
    costs incurred on appeal and in the administrative proceedings below
    under A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(2) and (I)(1). In relevant part, A.R.S. § 12-348
    provides:
    (A)(2) In addition to any costs that are awarded as prescribed
    by statute, a court shall award fees and other expenses to any
    party other than this state . . . that prevails by an adjudication
    on the merits in . . . [a] court proceeding to review a state
    agency decision pursuant to chapter 7, article 6 of this title or
    any other statute authorizing judicial review of
    agency . . . decisions.
    *      *      *
    (I)(1) “Fees and other expenses” means the reasonable
    expenses of expert witnesses . . . which the court finds to be
    directly related to and necessary for the presentation of the
    party’s case and reasonable and necessary attorney fees, and
    11
    JOHNSON v. ADES/DES
    Opinion of the Court
    in the case of an action to review an agency decision pursuant
    to subsection A, paragraph 2 of this section, all fees and other
    expenses that are incurred in the contested case proceedings in
    which the decision was rendered.
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶27             The Department argues A.R.S. § 12-348(H)(1) precludes an
    award of attorney’s fees to Johnson. That subpart of the statute excludes an
    award of attorney’s fees in “an action arising from a proceeding before this
    state . . . in which the role of this state . . . was to determine the eligibility or
    entitlement of an individual to a monetary benefit or its equivalent.” A.R.S.
    § 12-348(H)(1). We disagree because we conclude that the role of the
    Department in this case was not to determine Johnson’s eligibility or
    entitlement to “a monetary benefit or its equivalent.”
    ¶28            The DDD services a person may be entitled to are broader