State v. Rose ( 2018 )
[…] Anaya, 
    165 Ariz. 535
    , 543 (App. 1990), the mere existence of an inference of innocence from
    circumstantial evidence does not warrant a directed verdict of acquittal, see
    State v. Cantua-Ramirez, 
    149 Ariz. 377
    , 379 (App. 1986); State v. Olivas, 
    119 Ariz. 22
    , 23 (App. 1978). If reasonable minds can differ on inferences to be
    drawn from direct or circumstantial evidence, the case must be submitted
    to the finder of fact. State v. Hickle, 
    129 Ariz. 330
    , 331 (1981).
    ¶14            Under A.R.S. § 13-3405(A)(1), “[a] person shall not knowingly
    [p]ossess or use marijuana.” In this context, the term “knowingly” means
    “that a person is aware or believes that the person’s conduct is of that nature
    or that the circumstance exists.” A.R.S. § 13-105(10)(b). The term “possess”
    means “knowingly to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise
    dominion or control over property.” A.R.S. § 13-105(34). “The terms
    ‘dominion’ and ‘control’ carry their ordinary meaning, such that dominion