Pivotal Colorado II, LLC v. Arizona Public Safety Personnel Retirement System , 234 Ariz. 369 ( 2014 )
[…] of claim purposes. PSPRS, however, does not raise any argument in this
    regard.
    3
    PIVOTAL et al. v. PSPRS
    Opinion of the Court
    II.    PSPRS Is a State Agency
    ¶7            PSPRS “is the state agency responsible for administering the
    pensions of Arizona’s police and fire fighters.” McClead v. Pima Cnty., 
    174 Ariz. 348
    , 353, 
    849 P.2d 1378
    , 1383 (App. 1992). Before July 1968, public
    safety employees “were covered under various local, municipal and state
    retirement programs.” A.R.S. § 38-841(A)-(B) (2011). Consequently,
    benefits paid to different groups of public safety employees varied widely.
    
    Id. Our Legislature
    created PSPRS “[i]n order to provide a uniform,
    consistent and equitable statewide program for public safety personnel
    who are regularly assigned hazardous duty . . . .” A.R.S. § 38-841(B).
    ¶8           PSPRS is managed by a board of trustees (“PSPRS’s board”),
    whose members are appointed by the Governor with the consent of the
    Senate through the statutory procedures for appointment of state officers.