Pivotal Colorado II, LLC v. Arizona Public Safety Personnel Retirement System , 234 Ariz. 369 ( 2014 )
[…] accrues is barred . . . .” 
    Id. The claim
    statute assists the government from
    incurring “excess or unwarranted liability and facilitates settlement of
    claims by allowing the government to investigate the claim . . . and budget
    for settlement or payment of large claims.” Yollin v. City of Glendale, 
    219 Ariz. 24
    , 29, ¶ 11, 
    191 P.3d 1040
    , 1045 (App. 2008). Additionally, “[a]ll
    actions against any public entity . . . shall be brought within one year
    after the cause of action accrues . . . .” A.R.S. § 12-821.
    ¶6            A public entity “includes this state and any political
    subdivision of this state.” A.R.S. § 12-820(7) (Supp. 2013).3 “’State’ means
    this state and any state agency, board, commission or department.” A.R.S.
    § 12-820(8) (emphasis added). Thus, the notice of claim statute and the
    accompanying limitations period apply to PSPRS if it is a state agency,
    board, commission or department.
    3 We note that the statute does not restrict the definition of “public entity”