Barkhurst v. Kingsmen of Route 66, Inc. , 234 Ariz. 470 ( 2014 )
[…] 10
    BARKHURST v. KINGSMEN
    Opinion of the Court
    issue on its merits). Consequently, Barkhurst has waived this argument,
    and we do not address it. 8
    III.   ATTORNEYS‟ FEES ON APPEAL
    ¶23            The Kingsmen request attorneys‟ fees on appeal pursuant to
    A.R.S. §§ 12-341.01 (Supp. 2013) and -349 (Supp. 2013). We deny the fee
    request under A.R.S. § 12-341.01 because this case does not arise out of
    contract. With respect to the other basis for their fee request, The
    Kingsmen essentially contend this appeal is “without substantial
    justification.” A.R.S. § 12-349(A)(1). Nothing in the record indicates the
    appeal was not pursued in good faith. See A.R.S. § 12-349(F) (providing
    that “„without substantial justification‟ means that the claim or defense is
    groundless and is not made in good faith.” (emphasis added)). We
    therefore deny the request for fees on this basis.
    CONCLUSION
    ¶24          For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment
    dismissing Barkhurst‟s negligence claim against The Kingsmen.
    :MJT