Pendergast v. Arizona State Retirement System , 234 Ariz. 535 ( 2014 )
[…] the State’s offer of retirement benefits, and the State may not impair or
    abrogate that contract without offering consideration and obtaining the
    consent of the employee.” (emphasis added) (citations omitted)). “If a
    literal interpretation of statutory language leads to an absurd result, the
    court has a duty to construe it, if possible, so that it is reasonable and
    workable.” State Farm Auto. Ins. Co. v. Dressler, 
    153 Ariz. 527
    , 531, 
    738 P.2d 1134
    , 1138 (App. 1987) (citations omitted); see also A.R.S. § 1-211(B)
    (“Statutes shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote
    justice.”).
    ¶19           Finally, construing the ambiguity in “may” in § 38-743(A)
    against an ASRS member would be incongruent with the robust
    contractual theory of public retirement system benefits recognized by
    Yeazell and confirmed by Article 29, Section 1(C). See Fields, CV-13-0005-T-