Pendergast v. Arizona State Retirement System , 234 Ariz. 535 ( 2014 )
[…] (9th ed. 2009) (defining “entitle” as “[t]o grant a legal right to or qualify
    for.”).
    9
    PENDERGAST v. ASRS
    Opinion of the Court
    Chapter 5, we conclude in this instance the legislature intended “may” to
    mean “[t]o be a possibility” or “can”; in these statutes, “may” indicates the
    member is afforded the choice of exercising benefits. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 38-
    757(A) (“After application on a form prescribed by the director, [an ASRS]
    member may retire on reaching the member’s normal retirement date.”
    (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 38-885(A) (“A member [of the Corrections
    Officer Retirement Plan] may retire if the member” satisfies certain
    conditions (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 38-805(C) (“A member [of the
    Elected Officials’ Retirement Plan] . . . who has at least five years of
    credited service and who ceases to hold office as an elected official may
    take early retirement.” (emphasis added)). Further, applying a legislative-
    permissive definition of “may” in the context of the public retirement
    system would also jeopardize other basic retirement benefits integral to
    the public retirement system by leading to the impermissible result that a