Cross v. Elected Officials Retirement Plan , 234 Ariz. 595 ( 2014 )
[…] ¶10            Fields teaches that we may look for guidance to New York
    cases interpreting a similar state constitutional provision protecting public
    employee pension benefits. Fields, 234 Ariz. at 220, ¶ 28, 320 P.3d at 1166.3
    In Baker v. Regan, 
    501 N.E.2d 1192
     (N.Y. 1986), five state-court judges
    purported to retire after they were re-elected and, after commencing their
    new terms of office, collected retirement benefits along with their judicial
    salaries. Id. at 1192-93. After concluding the judges "had no statutory or
    3      Article V, § 7 of the New York Constitution states, "After July first,
    nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system
    of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship,
    the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired."
    4
    CROSS v. EORP
    Opinion of the Court
    contractual entitlement" to a pension while continuing to serve, the New
    York court of appeals held a constitutional provision protecting judges'
    pension benefits did not prevent the retirement system from suspending