Cross v. Elected Officials Retirement Plan , 234 Ariz. 595 ( 2014 )
[…] City of
    Kansas City, 
    954 P.2d 1079
    , 1088 (Kan. 1998) ("salary" in pension statute
    does not include sick leave or vacation time); West Va. Cons. Pub.
    Retirement Appeals Bd. v. Carter, 
    633 S.E.2d 521
    , 526 (W. Va. 2006) ("final
    average salary" in pension statute does not include payment for unused
    vacation time). As we have noted supra ¶ 28, note 10, accrued sick leave
    payments may not be included when calculating the pensions of other
    public employees. See A.R.S. § 38-615(F) (2014).
    ¶32           Cross argues that because § 38-801(5) defines "average yearly
    salary" by reference to the term "total salary," the phrase must mean more
    than "salary." But "total" is used in § 38-801(5) only to describe how an
    "average salary" is derived (i.e., "the result obtained by dividing the total
    salary paid to an employee . . . by the number of years . . . in which the
    salary was received"). We do not understand the legislature's use of the
    word "total" in the statute to bear on the issue of whether "average salary"
    includes bonuses or payments for unused vacation and sick leave.
    ¶33            Cross also points out that his contributions to the Plan were