Charles W. Stenz v. City of Tucson and Pinnacle Risk Management Services , 236 Ariz. 104 ( 2014 )
[…] 8
    STENZ v. INDUS. COMM’N OF ARIZ.
    Opinion of the Court
    commission.” Thus, under § 23-1061(G), Pinnacle could have begun
    payments to Elizabeth after receiving notice she had filed her claim
    for death benefits and before the Commission made its
    determination. See Keeton v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    27 Ariz. App. 302
    , 305,
    
    554 P.2d 898
    , 901 (1976) (Ҥ 23-1061(G) vests carriers . . . with broad
    administrative discretion in processing claims and paying
    compensation.”).
    ¶18           In sum, § 23-1046(A) provides that, after an industrial
    injury causing death, compensation known as a death benefit “shall
    be payable in the amount, for the period, and to and for the benefit
    of . . . the surviving spouse.” The ALJ determined Elizabeth had
    established her claim under the statute, Pinnacle received notice of
    the claim in October 2009, the benefits were for a liquidated sum,
    and Pinnacle did not pay the benefits until April 23, 2013. We