Charles W. Stenz v. City of Tucson and Pinnacle Risk Management Services , 236 Ariz. 104 ( 2014 )
[…] by Pinnacle on October 29, 2009. Thus, for purposes of the
    liquidated-unliquidated test, Pinnacle had notice of this obligation to
    pay in October 2009. In Tisdel, the court noted that under the statute
    at issue in that case, § 23-1047(A), the carrier did not have to wait for
    a formal determination of the claim and, instead, could have begun
    payments when it issued its notice of claim status. 
    Tisdel, 156 Ariz. at 213
    , 751 P.2d at 529. Section 23-1046(A) does not contain the same
    provision as § 23-1047(A), which allows a carrier to begin payments
    without waiting for a determination by the Commission. However,
    § 23-1061(G) provides, in relevant part, that “the insurance carrier or
    self-insuring employer shall process and pay compensation and
    provide medical, surgical and hospital benefits, without the
    necessity for the making of an award or determination by the
    8
    STENZ v. INDUS. COMM’N OF ARIZ.
    Opinion of the Court
    commission.” Thus, under § 23-1061(G), Pinnacle could have begun
    payments to Elizabeth after receiving notice she had filed her claim
    for death benefits and before the Commission made its
    determination.