Charles W. Stenz v. City of Tucson and Pinnacle Risk Management Services , 236 Ariz. 104 ( 2014 )
[…] up with that notice, and no benefits were paid at the time. 
    Id. Thirteen years
    later, the claimant sustained a second injury and
    hired counsel to assist with that claim; counsel discovered the prior
    oversight and sought payment of the past due benefits from the 1971
    claim. 
    Id. The carrier
    paid the full amount of benefits due on the
    1971 claim but refused to pay interest. 
    Id. ¶8 Our
    supreme court concluded that a workers’
    compensation claimant is owed interest under the general interest
    statute, A.R.S. § 44-1201, on benefits not timely paid. 
    Tisdel, 156 Ariz. at 212-13
    , 751 P.2d at 528-29. That statute states, in relevant
    part, that “[i]nterest on any loan, indebtedness or other obligation
    shall be at the rate of ten per cent per annum.” § 44-1201(A).2 In
    determining when interest began to accrue, the court noted the
    carrier had not denied coverage and “[c]ounsel for both parties
    stipulated that it was an error [for the carrier] not to have issued a
    notice of permanent disability in December of 1971.” Tisdel, 156