Spirlong v. Browne , 236 Ariz. 146 ( 2014 )
[…] 1020 and 11-1025 (2012), statutes that impose strict liability on dog owners
    for injuries and bites caused by their dogs (collectively, “dog bite
    statutes”).1 Browne answered the complaint, alleging the fault of others as
    1Section  11-1020 imposes liability when the dog is “at large.”
    It provides that “[i]njury to any person or damage to any property by a dog
    while at large shall be the full responsibility of the dog owner or person or
    persons responsible for the dog when [the] damages were inflicted.”
    Section 11-1025 deals specifically with dog bites. It states that “[t]he owner
    of a dog which bites a person when the person is in or on a public place or
    lawfully in or on a private place . . . is liable for damages suffered by the
    person bitten . . . .”
    2
    SPIRLONG v. BROWNE
    Opinion of the Court
    an affirmative defense. Neither Mayes nor Russell responded or otherwise
    defended, and the Spirlongs obtained default judgments against them.
    ¶5            Subsequently, Browne and the Spirlongs cross-moved for