State v. Gear , 236 Ariz. 289 ( 2014 )
[…] false or inappropriate medical marijuana certifications.
    ¶23            Our interpretation is further supported by another provision
    of A.R.S. § 36-2811(C), that states the statute does not “prevent[] a
    professional licensing board from sanctioning a physician for failing to
    properly evaluate a patient’s medical condition or otherwise violating the
    standard of care for evaluating medical conditions.” Furthermore, had the
    drafters of the AMMA intended to carve out allegedly false statements from
    the immunity provided by § 36-2811(C), they could easily have done so.
    See, e.g., 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 50-46-331
    (2) (2011) (“A physician who
    purposely and knowingly misrepresents any information required under
    50-45-310 [medical marijuana written certification requirements] is guilty
    of a misdemeanor . . . .”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 4474b(b) (2011) (“A health
    care professional who has participated in a patient’s application process