State v. Gear , 236 Ariz. 289 ( 2014 )
[…] patients for medical marijuana use would have a chilling effect on the
    voluntary participation of physicians, and, thereby, hinder qualifying
    patients’ efforts to obtain competent medical advice regarding medical
    marijuana, its medical risks, and its alleged therapeutic and palliative
    benefits.
    ¶22           Our construction of A.R.S. § 36-2811(C) is supported by
    related statutes which ensure that physicians cannot, with impunity, falsely
    certify patients for medical marijuana. In 2012, the Arizona Legislature
    passed A.R.S. §§ 32-3215 (Supp. 2013) and 36-2810(E)(4) (2014). H.B. 2035,
    50th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. (2012) (enacted). Section 36-2810(E)(4) authorizes
    DHS to notify the relevant medical board “if the department believes a
    physician has committed an act of unprofessional conduct.” Section 32-
    3215(A), in turn, provides that “it is an act of unprofessional conduct” for a
    8
    STATE v. GEAR
    Opinion of the Court
    physician “to recommend medical marijuana . . . for other than a
    debilitating medical condition as defined in § 36-2801.” Section 32-3215 also