State v. Gear , 236 Ariz. 289 ( 2014 )
[…] standard of care for evaluating medical conditions.” Furthermore, had the
    drafters of the AMMA intended to carve out allegedly false statements from
    the immunity provided by § 36-2811(C), they could easily have done so.
    See, e.g., 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 50-46-331
    (2) (2011) (“A physician who
    purposely and knowingly misrepresents any information required under
    50-45-310 [medical marijuana written certification requirements] is guilty
    of a misdemeanor . . . .”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 4474b(b) (2011) (“A health
    care professional who has participated in a patient’s application process
    [for medical marijuana] shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or
    disciplinary action . . . , penalized in any manner, or denied any right or
    privilege under state law, except for giving false information [to a law
    enforcement officer to avoid or help another avoid arrest or prosecution].”).
    ¶24           In sum, we hold the AMMA’s physician immunity provision,
    A.R.S. § 36-2811(C), barred the State’s prosecution of Dr. Gear for allegedly
    falsely completing the DHS Form.