Ernie Luna Jr. v. Pima County and Tristar Risk Management , 236 Ariz. 430 ( 2014 )
[…] for hearing on May 4, 2011. Thus, for purposes of the liquidated-
    unliquidated test, Tristar had notice of its continuing obligation to
    pay in May 2011. In Stenz, we noted that the carrier did not have to
    wait for a formal determination of the claim and could have begun
    payments when it issued its notice of claim status. 
    Id. Similarly, here,
    Tristar could have continued paying Luna temporary benefits
    after receiving notice that Luna contested the closure of his claim
    and before the Commission made its determination. See A.R.S.
    § 23-1061(G) (“insurance carrier or self-insuring employer shall
    process and pay compensation and provide medical, surgical and
    hospital benefits, without the necessity for the making of an award
    or determination by the commission”); see also Keeton v. Indus.
    Comm’n, 
    27 Ariz. App. 302
    , 305, 
    554 P.2d 898
    , 901 (1976)
    (“[Section] 23-1061(G) vests carriers . . . with broad administrative
    discretion in processing claims and paying compensation.”).