Ernie Luna Jr. v. Pima County and Tristar Risk Management , 236 Ariz. 430 ( 2014 )
[…] and before the Commission made its determination. See A.R.S.
    § 23-1061(G) (“insurance carrier or self-insuring employer shall
    process and pay compensation and provide medical, surgical and
    hospital benefits, without the necessity for the making of an award
    or determination by the commission”); see also Keeton v. Indus.
    Comm’n, 
    27 Ariz. App. 302
    , 305, 
    554 P.2d 898
    , 901 (1976)
    (“[Section] 23-1061(G) vests carriers . . . with broad administrative
    discretion in processing claims and paying compensation.”).
    ¶16         In sum, § 23-1045(A) provides that, after an industrial
    injury causing temporary total disability, “[c]ompensation of sixty-
    six and two-thirds per cent of the average monthly wage shall be
    paid during the period of disability.” Tristar first accepted Luna’s
    6
    LUNA v. INDUS. COMM’N OF ARIZ.
    Opinion of the Court
    claim before it was closed and then reopened in 2009. After Tristar
    attempted to close the claim again in 2011, the ALJ determined that
    Luna’s claim should remain open.