Ernie Luna Jr. v. Pima County and Tristar Risk Management , 236 Ariz. 430 ( 2014 )
[…] were for a liquidated sum, and Tristar did not pay the benefits to
    Luna until September 2013. As such, the benefits were not timely
    paid, and interest on those benefits began to accrue from the time
    Tristar received notice that Luna contested the closure. Given the
    time period involved in this appeal, Luna is entitled to interest on
    the unpaid benefits from May 4, 2011 to March 31, 2013.
    ¶17          Tristar asserts that interest is not payable on workers’
    compensation benefits withheld, pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-1068(B)(2),
    in order to repay a long-term disability carrier for overpayment of
    benefits. Section 23-1068(B)(2) states:
    If . . . disability benefits are paid or
    otherwise provided by an employer to . . .
    an employee for an injury or illness for
    which medical or compensation benefits
    payable pursuant to this article have been
    denied . . . and the injury or illness is
    subsequently      determined      to    be
    compensable under this article, the
    employer or the person authorized by the
    employer to provide such benefits is
    entitled to a direct payment out of, or a
    direct credit against, the medical or
    compensation benefits payable under this
    article in the amount of the benefits
    previously paid or provided.
    Tristar relies on Washington Elementary School District v. Industrial
    Commission, 
    196 Ariz. 67
    , 
    993 P.2d 468
    (App. 2000), and Moreno v.
    Industrial Commission, 
    164 Ariz. 374
    , 
    793 P.2d 131
    (App. 1990), to
    support its argument.