McA Financial Group, Ltd. v. Enterprise Bank & Trust , 236 Ariz. 490 ( 2014 )
[…] “would be benefitted by reversal of the judgment” is entitled to
    appeal under Rule 1, Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. 
    Wieman, 166 Ariz. at 284
    ,
    802 P.2d at 435 (attorney permitted to appeal attorney fee award
    imposed against him), quoting Abril v. Harris, 
    157 Ariz. 78
    , 81, 
    754 P.2d 1353
    , 1356 (App. 1987) (same). MCA is clearly an aggrieved
    non-party with a direct and substantial interest in the trial court’s
    disgorgement order. We also, however, must determine whether
    that order is one that may be appealed. See A.R.S. § 12-2101
    (enumerating “[j]udgments and orders that may be appealed”).
    ¶9           Under § 12-2101(A)(4), appeal may be taken from “a
    final order affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding
    or on a summary application in an action after judgment.” Our
    supreme court has held that a court order requiring a receiver to pay
    a claim is “appealable as a final judgment.”5 In re Prescott State Bank,
    
    36 Ariz. 419
    , 424, 
    286 P. 189
    , 191 (1930); see also Johnson v. Superior
    Court, 
    68 Ariz. 68
    , 72,