McA Financial Group, Ltd. v. Enterprise Bank & Trust , 236 Ariz. 490 ( 2014 )
[…] independently of a pending action and from which a final order may
    be appealed immediately”). Thus, a court order allowing or
    disallowing a claim for moneys from a receivership or estate “is the
    final action of the court in a special proceeding in the case.” 
    Johnson, 68 Ariz. at 72
    , 199 P.2d at 830. Similarly, a proceeding to order a
    third party to pay the receivership is of the same species and finality.
    See 
    Huston, 800 S.W.2d at 847
    .
    ¶11          Having determined that the subject order here satisfies
    the first clause of § 12-2101(A)(4) as “a final order affecting a
    substantial right made in a special proceeding,” we last consider
    whether it also must satisfy the latter portion of § 12-2101(A)(4)
    referring to an order entered “in an action after judgment.” A plain
    reading of the statute would suggest that subsection (A)(4) pertains