State of Arizona v. Maverick Kemp Gray , 238 Ariz. 147 ( 2015 )
[…] ruling absent a clear abuse of that discretion and prejudice to the
    defendant. State v. Garfield, 
    208 Ariz. 275
    , ¶ 11, 
    92 P.3d 905
    , 908
    (App. 2004). “An abuse of discretion includes an error of law.” State
    v. Rubiano, 
    214 Ariz. 184
    , ¶ 5, 
    150 P.3d 271
    , 272 (App. 2007). Such
    error includes statutory interpretation, which we review de novo.
    State v. Villegas, 
    227 Ariz. 344
    , ¶ 2, 
    258 P.3d 162
    , 163 (App. 2011).
    ¶6           The elements of an entrapment defense are codified in
    A.R.S. § 13-206, which provides in relevant part that a defendant
    must “admit by [his] testimony or other evidence the substantial
    elements of the offense charged.” “Entrapment is a question for the
    jury unless there is no evidence to support the defense . . . .” State v.
    Gessler, 
    142 Ariz. 379
    , 382, 
    690 P.2d 98
    , 101 (App. 1984).
    ¶7           We first address Gray’s argument that his decision to