First Financial v. Claassen , 238 Ariz. 160 ( 2015 )
[…] City of
    Glendale, 
    190 Ariz. 508
    , 510, 
    950 P.2d 167
    , 169 (App. 1997) (citation omitted).
    A trial court abuses its discretion if it commits an error of law. Flying
    5The court noted three minute entries from November 2012 to late January
    2013 were mailed to Claassen at the address on file and had not been
    returned.
    4
    FIRST FINANCIAL v. CLAASSEN
    Opinion of the Court
    Diamond Airpark, LLC v. Meienberg, 
    215 Ariz. 44
    , 50, ¶ 27, 
    156 P.3d 1149
    , 1155
    (App. 2007).
    ¶9             The anti-deficiency statute, A.R.S. § 33-729, reads in relevant
    part:
    A. Except as provided in subsections B and C of this section,
    if a mortgage is given to secure the payment of the balance of
    the purchase price, or to secure a loan to pay all or part of the
    purchase price, of a parcel of real property of two and one-
    half acres or less which is limited to and utilized for either a
    single one-family or single two-family dwelling, the lien of
    judgment in an action to foreclose such mortgage shall not
    extend to any other property of the judgment debtor, nor may
    general execution be issued against the judgment debtor to
    enforce such judgment, and if the proceeds of the mortgaged
    real property sold under special execution are insufficient to
    satisfy the judgment, the judgment may not otherwise be
    satisfied out of other property of the judgment debtor,
    notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary.
    ¶10            At issue is what constitutes purchase money subject to
    protection under the statute. We considered what is purchase money and
    non-purchase money under the statute for purposes of a deficiency
    judgment in Helvetica Servicing, Inc. v. Pasquan, 
    229 Ariz. 493