First Financial v. Claassen , 238 Ariz. 160 ( 2015 )
[…] Verma v. Stuhr, 
    223 Ariz. 144
    , 157, ¶ 68, 
    221 P.3d 23
    , 36 (App. 2009) (holding
    property buyers did not waive their statutory right to rescind). A statutory
    right may not be waived “where waiver is expressly or impliedly
    prohibited by the plain language of the statute.” 
    Id.
    ¶19             Our legislature has expressly prohibited borrowers from
    agreeing to waive the protections of the anti-deficiency statutes in
    foreclosures on certain residential dwellings. In judicial foreclosures such
    as the one here, A.R.S. § 33–729(A) expressly prohibits such waivers by
    stating that if the proceeds of the execution sale “are insufficient to satisfy”
    the debt, it “may not otherwise be satisfied out of other property of the
    judgment debtor, notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary.” (Emphasis
    added.) In foreclosures under a deed of trust, such waivers are similarly
    prohibited. See A.R.S. § 33–814(G) (2014) (“no action may be maintained to
    recover any difference between the amount obtained by sale and the