Grubaugh v. Hon blomo/lawrence , 238 Ariz. 264 ( 2015 )
[…] into evidence unless one of the following exceptions is met.” A.R.S. § 12-2238(B)
    (emphasis added). It provides for a broad screen of protection that renders
    confidential all communications, including those between an attorney and
    her client, made as part of the mediation process. Further, of the four
    exceptions listed in the statute, none excludes attorney-client
    communications from mediation confidentiality. The legislature could
    have exempted attorney-client communications from the mediation process
    privilege, but it did not do so. Cf. Fla. Stat. § 44.405(4)(a)(4) (West 2004)
    (specifically exempting from the mediation privilege those
    communications “[o]ffered to report, prove, or disprove professional
    malpractice occurring during the mediation”).
    4
    GRUBAUGH v. HON BLOMO/LAWRENCE, et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶8              Our construction of this wide-reaching statute is confirmed
    by complementary rules of court referencing it. Arizona’s Rules of Family