Scottsdale/101 v. Maricopa Co. , 238 Ariz. 291 ( 2015 )
[…] government and in favor of the taxpayer”). At issue here is (1) whether
    categorization for valuation purposes dictates the same categorization for
    assessment purposes, and (2) if an assessment categorization differs from
    valuation, how to categorize property that satisfies two separate statutory
    assessment provisions.
    I.      The Assessed Valuation Process.
    ¶8           Valuation and classification are two factors that together
    produce a property’s “assessed valuation” for property tax purposes.
    A.R.S. § 42-11001(1).2 The role of these two factors is depicted on the
    Assessor’s website as follows:
    County Assessor        State Legislature
    Establishes             Enacts
    Full Cash Value   X    Assessment Ratio = Assessed Valuation3
    2      Assessed valuation means “the value derived by applying the
    applicable percentage prescribed by chapter 15, article 1 of [] title 2 to the
    full cash value or limited property value of the property, as applicable.”
    A.R.S. § 42-11001(1).
    3      An Overview of Arizona’s Property Tax System, Maricopa County
    Assessor’s Office, http://mcassessor.maricopa.gov/wp-
    4
    SCOTTSDALE/101 et al. v. MARICOPA CO.
    Opinion of the Court