Scottsdale/101 v. Maricopa Co. , 238 Ariz. 291 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶9             The County argues that, because the Properties were valued
    in their entirety as shopping centers, they should similarly be classified as
    shopping centers for assessment purposes. We disagree because valuation
    and classification, although related, are separate factors in the property tax
    equation.
    ¶10           Chapter 13 of the tax code addresses the “valuation of locally
    assessed property,” and Article Five of that chapter specifically addresses
    the “valuation of shopping centers.” See A.R.S. §§ 42-13201 to -13206. By
    its own terms, the definition of a shopping center for valuation purposes is
    limited to Chapter 13, Article Five. See A.R.S. § 42-13201 (“In this article,
    unless the context otherwise requires, ‘shopping center’ means an area that
    is comprised of three or more commercial establishments . . . .”) (emphasis
    added). Classification, in contrast, is determined under Chapter 12, Article
    One, without a comparable definitional standard. See A.R.S. §§ 42-12001 to
    -12009; A.R.S. §§ 42-15001 to -15009. We thus conclude that categorization