State of Arizona v. Phillip Gregory Speers , 238 Ariz. 423 ( 2015 )
[…] child,” A.R.S. § 13–3612(1).5
    ¶22            As Speers argued below, contributing to a child’s
    delinquency is a broadly drawn offense, such that whether “the act
    falls within the statutory prohibition is a question for the trier of
    fact.” State v. Hixson, 
    16 Ariz. App. 251
    , 253, 
    492 P.2d 747
    , 749 (1972)
    (noting “myriad of acts” might satisfy definition; evidence
    defendant “French-kiss[ed]” thirteen-year-old girl and gave her
    cigarette sufficient to withstand motion for acquittal); see also A.R.S.
    § 13-3618(A) (providing “[A.R.S.] §§ 13-3612 through 13-3618 shall
    be liberally construed in favor of the state . . . to protect children . . .
    from the effects of the improper conduct, acts or bad example of any
    person which may be calculated to cause, encourage or contribute to
    the . . . delinquency of children”); State v. Locks, 
    94 Ariz. 134
    , 136, 
    382 P.2d 241
    , 242 (1963) (defendant store owner sold minor “‘Girlie’
    magazines”); Loveland v. State, 
    53 Ariz. 131
    , 132–33, 
    86 P.2d 942
    , 942–