Newman v. Select , 239 Ariz. 558 ( 2016 )
[…] A.R.S. § 46-455(H)(4). In the exercise of our discretion, we will award
    Newman an amount of reasonable attorney fees on appeal plus his taxable
    4   Our interpretation of the statute does not render it redundant or
    superfluous by suggesting that the legislature enacted § 46-455(H)(4) to
    allow APSA claimants to recover the same costs they were already entitled
    to recover under § 12-332. Section 12-332 does not authorize an award of
    costs, but simply defines what comprises “costs” in the superior court.
    A.R.S. § 12-332(A).
    5 Section 46-455(O) provides: “A civil action authorized by this section is
    remedial and not punitive and does not limit and is not limited by any other
    civil remedy or criminal action or any other provision of law. Civil
    remedies provided under this title are supplemental and not mutually
    exclusive.”
    14
    NEWMAN v. SELECT et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    costs, contingent upon his compliance with Arizona Rule of Civil Appellate
    Procedure 21.
    :ama
    15