In Re the Marriage of Foster , 240 Ariz. 99 ( 2016 )
[…] marriage by gift, devise or descent, and the increase, rents, issues
    and profits of that property.” A.R.S. § 25-213(A). There is a legal
    presumption that all property acquired during marriage is
    community property. Sommerfield v. Sommerfield, 
    121 Ariz. 575
    , 577,
    
    592 P.2d 771
    , 773 (1979); Porter v. Porter, 
    67 Ariz. 273
    , 279, 
    195 P.2d 132
    , 136 (1948); see also Ariz. Cent. Credit Union v. Holden, 
    6 Ariz. App. 310
    , 313, 
    432 P.2d 276
    , 279 (1967) (describing § 25-211(A) as
    creating presumption).
    ¶7            But Charles argues the presumption under § 25-211(A)
    applies to “all property acquired by either husband or wife during
    the marriage . . . except for property that is . . . acquired by gift,
    devise or descent.” He thus maintains the trial court erred by
    concluding he had to “clearly trace[]” inherited property “to prove
    that it fits within the exception to . . . § 25-211,” citing Hatcher v.
    Hatcher, 
    188 Ariz. 154
    , 
    933 P.2d 1222
     (App. 1996). In that case, this