Rs Industries v. Candrian , 240 Ariz. 132 ( 2016 )
[…] videographer charges, costs of travel to attend depositions, expert witness
    fees, food and lodging during the arbitration (both sides had Tucson
    lawyers; the arbitration was conducted in Phoenix), copying costs, delivery
    expenses, parking, and the costs of preparing hearing exhibits.2
    2       RS argues the arbitrator lacked the power to award computerized
    legal research costs as an expense. But costs of computerized legal research
    5
    RS INDUSTRIES, et al. v. CANDRIAN
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶14            As noted, A.R.S. § 12-3021(B) empowers an arbitrator to grant
    a party its "reasonable expenses of arbitration only if that award is
    authorized by law in a civil action involving the same claim or by the
    agreement of the parties to the arbitration proceeding." Because the
    arbitration agreement here said nothing about expenses, the arbitrator had
    the power to award expenses only if authorized by law. This is the same
    rule that governs awards of litigation expenses during court proceedings.
    See Schritter v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.