In Re C.D. , 240 Ariz. 239 ( 2016 )
[…] two prior delinquency adjudications based on shoplifting and had
    therefore committed those offenses. We affirm for the reasons stated
    below.
    Factual and Procedural Background
    ¶2           The evidence presented at the adjudication hearing
    established C.D. and his codefendants had entered a Tucson
    convenience store, taken beer, and left without paying. In February
    2015, the state charged C.D. by delinquency petition with two counts
    of shoplifting and one count of being a minor in possession of
    spirituous liquor. Pursuant to § 13-1805(I), the state charged count
    one of the petition as a class four felony based on C.D. having
    “previously committed or been convicted within the past five years
    of two or more offenses involving burglary, shoplifting, robbery,
    organized retail theft or theft.” C.D. moved to dismiss the felony
    charge arguing § 13-1805(I) does not apply to juveniles because it
    does not state that it applies to previous delinquency adjudications.
    The court denied the motion after a hearing.