In Re C.D. , 240 Ariz. 239 ( 2016 )
[…] been adjudicated delinquent twice previously based on his having
    committed shoplifting four times. After further briefing on the
    question whether the state had sustained its burden of proving at
    least two previous shoplifting offenses, the court found C.D.
    responsible on all charges as alleged. Following a disposition
    2
    IN RE C.D.
    Opinion of the Court
    hearing, the court placed C.D. on juvenile intensive probation
    supervision until his eighteenth birthday.1 This appeal followed.
    Discussion
    ¶4            Section 13-1805(A) defines the offense of shoplifting,
    ordinarily a class one misdemeanor. See A.R.S. § 13-1805(H)
    (“Shoplifting property valued at less than one thousand dollars is a
    class 1 misdemeanor.”). Section 13-1805(I) provides that “[a] person
    . . . who commits shoplifting and who has previously committed or
    been convicted within the past five years of two or more offenses
    involving burglary, shoplifting, robbery, organized retail theft or
    theft is guilty of a class 4 felony.” Absent from the statute is any
    explicit reference to prior delinquency adjudications.
    ¶5           C.D. contends that if the legislature had wanted to
    include prior delinquency adjudications in § 13-1805(I), it would
    have done so, just as it has in analogous circumstances.