State of Arizona v. Brian K. Hancock , 240 Ariz. 393 ( 2016 )
[…] review the sufficiency of the evidence de novo, considering the
    evidence and inferences drawn in the light most favorable to
    sustaining the verdict. State v. Bible, 
    175 Ariz. 549
    , 595, 
    858 P.2d 1152
    , 1198 (1993); Tucker, 
    231 Ariz. 125
    , ¶ 
    27, 290 P.3d at 1261
    . If we
    conclude any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
    elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt, we will
    uphold the conviction. State v. Ingram, 
    239 Ariz. 228
    , ¶ 17, 
    368 P.3d 936
    , 940 (App. 2016).
    ¶18          Under A.R.S. § 13-1405(A), 4 the offense of sexual
    conduct with a minor is committed by “intentionally or knowingly
    engaging in sexual intercourse . . . with any person who is under
    eighteen years of age.” Sexual intercourse includes “masturbatory
    conduct,” which is not further defined. A.R.S. § 13-1401(A)(4).
    Hancock asserts the crime of sexual conduct is differentiated from
    the less serious charge of sexual abuse by requiring “actual
    stimulation of the victim’s vulva.”