Kimberly McLaughlin v. Suzan McLaughlin , 240 Ariz. 560 ( 2016 )
[…] 872 P.2d 668
    , 676-77 (1994) (“[I]f possible, this court construes statutes to
    avoid rendering them unconstitutional.”).
    ¶10          Section 25-401(4) defines “legal parent” for purposes of
    marital dissolution proceedings under Title 25, as the “biological or
    adoptive parent.”2 The statute adds, “Legal parent does not include
    a person whose paternity has not been established pursuant to
    [A.R.S.] § 25-812 [acknowledgment of paternity] or 25-814
    [presumptions of paternity].” Thus, “legal parent” includes a
    person whose paternity is established under § 25-814.
    ¶11          Section 25-814(A) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    A. A man is presumed to be the father
    of the child if:
    1. He and the mother of the child were
    married at any time in the ten months
    immediately preceding the birth . . . .
    2. Genetic testing affirms at least a
    ninety-five per cent probability of
    paternity.
    3. A birth certificate is signed by the
    mother and father of a child born out of
    wedlock.
    2 Although   Kimberly also refers to a similar definition of
    parent in A.R.S. § 1-602(E), which is part of Arizona’s Parents’ Bill of
    Rights, A.R.S. §§ 1-601 to 1-602, we confine our discussion to the
    issue before us, which is whether Suzan is a parent for purposes of a
    marital dissolution proceeding under Title 25 and the definition of
    parent in § 25-401(4).
    6
    MCLAUGHLIN v. JONES
    Opinion of the Court
    4. A notarized or witnessed statement
    is signed by both parents acknowledging
    paternity or separate substantially similar
    notarized or witnessed statements are
    signed by both parents acknowledging
    paternity.
    Enacted well before the Supreme Court decided Obergefell, this
    statute was written with gender-specific language at a time when
    the marriage referred to in subsection (A)(1) could only be between
    a man and a woman.3 See Ariz. Const. art. XXX, § 1 (only union of