Coombs v. McShcd , 241 Ariz. 320 ( 2016 )
[…] Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.
    v. Kennedy, 
    143 Ariz. 341
    , 345 (App. 1985). Because Coombs's notice of
    appeal to the superior court did not "state[] facts sufficient to justify relief
    irrespective of its technical denomination," the court properly could have
    declined jurisdiction on that basis. See Clark, 
    131 Ariz. at 555
    ; Files v. Bernal,
    
    200 Ariz. 64
    , 65, ¶ 2 (App. 2001).
    ¶11       In her reply brief, Coombs contends her Objections to
    Recommendations of Hearing Officer contained sufficient facts to justify
    3      See, e.g., A.R.S. §§ 11-356(H) (2016) (findings and decision of county
    merit commission "shall be final and shall be subject to administrative
    review as provided in" the ARA); 32-128(J) (2016) (final decisions of board
    of technical registration "are subject to judicial review" pursuant to the
    ARA); 44-1981 (2016) (decisions of corporation commission securities
    division "shall be subject to judicial review" pursuant to the ARA).
    4