Coombs v. McShcd , 241 Ariz. 320 ( 2016 )
[…] "administrative agency" excludes a political subdivision such as the
    District. A.R.S. § 12-901(1) (2016). Under subsection (A)(2) of § 12-902, a
    party may seek judicial review of an administrative decision "only when
    there is some special statute expressly making the review procedures of the
    [ARA] applicable." Clark v. State Livestock Sanitary Bd., 
    131 Ariz. 551
    , 553
    (App. 1982).
    ¶8             Coombs argues judicial review of an employment decision by
    the District is "otherwise provided by" A.R.S. § 48-5541(2) (2016). It is not.
    Section 48-5541(2) provides that the District "may . . . [s]ue and be sued in
    all courts and places and in all actions and proceedings." Thus, it
    establishes the District as a jural entity subject to suit and with the power to
    sue. See Braillard v. Maricopa County, 
    224 Ariz. 481
    , 487, ¶ 12 (App. 2010)
    ("[A] governmental entity may be sued only if the legislature has so
    provided.").