Helvetica v. Giraudo , 241 Ariz. 498 ( 2017 )
[…] of a foreclosing senior lienholder who is also the purchaser at auction. Then
    we must determine whether the mortgage debtor’s request for a fair market
    value determination affects the redemption price. And finally, we must
    determine whether the anti-deficiency statutes, which prevent the
    foreclosing lender from obtaining a deficiency judgment against the
    mortgage debtor, affect a junior lienholder’s redemption price.
    ¶13           We begin by looking at several of the redemption statutes.
    A.R.S. § 12-1566(C) addresses the effect of a request for a fair market value
    hearing on redemption rights. The statute provides in relevant part:
    Any judgment debtor against whom a judgment has been
    entered . . . may, not later than thirty days after sale of the real
    property, file a written application with the court for
    determination of the fair market value of the real property
    which has been sold. . . . If an application has been filed, there
    shall be no right to redemption as to the real property
    sold . . . , except creditors having a junior lien to the lien foreclosed
    may redeem by five day successive periods as provided in § 12-1282,
    subsection C, commencing sixty days after the sale of the real
    property. The redemption price shall be calculated on the sales price
    of the real property.
    (Emphasis added.) A.R.S. § 12-1282(C) defines the priority of redemption
    rights when the property owner does not redeem the property after a
    foreclosure sale. The statute provides:
    If the [judgment debtor’s] redemption . . . is not made, the