Helvetica v. Giraudo , 241 Ariz. 498 ( 2017 )
[…] property, file a written application with the court for
    determination of the fair market value of the real property
    which has been sold. . . . If an application has been filed, there
    shall be no right to redemption as to the real property
    sold . . . , except creditors having a junior lien to the lien foreclosed
    may redeem by five day successive periods as provided in § 12-1282,
    subsection C, commencing sixty days after the sale of the real
    property. The redemption price shall be calculated on the sales price
    of the real property.
    (Emphasis added.) A.R.S. § 12-1282(C) defines the priority of redemption
    rights when the property owner does not redeem the property after a
    foreclosure sale. The statute provides:
    If the [judgment debtor’s] redemption . . . is not made, the
    senior creditor having a lien . . . upon the premises sold . . .
    subsequent to the judgment under which the sale was made,
    6
    HELVETICA v. GIRAUDO
    Opinion of the Court
    may redeem within five days after expiration of the
    [judgment debtor’s right to redeem], and each subsequent
    creditor having a lien in succession, according to priority of
    liens, within five days after the time allowed the prior
    lienholder, respectively, may redeem by paying the amount for
    which the property was sold and all liens prior to his own held by
    the person from whom redemption is made, together with the eight
    per cent added to the amount as provided in § 12-1285.
    (Emphasis added.) And finally, A.R.S. § 12-1285 provides the overall
    structure of the redemption price calculation:
    A.     In redeeming property the judgment debtor shall pay the
    amount of the purchase price with eight per cent added