Helvetica v. Giraudo , 241 Ariz. 498 ( 2017 )
[…] 4     Giraudo’s first motion to reconsider argued that the deed of trust
    was no longer a lien against the property after the foreclosure sale. The
    superior court summarily denied the motion.
    4
    HELVETICA v. GIRAUDO
    Opinion of the Court
    I.     GIRAUDO HAD A RIGHT TO REDEEM THE PROPERTY, AND
    THE SUPERIOR COURT PROPERLY DISMISSED HELVETICA’S
    COUNTERCLAIM.
    ¶10           Helvetica claims Giraudo knew his notice of intent to redeem
    was “groundless, contain[ed] material misstatements, contain[ed] false
    claims and [was] otherwise invalid.” See A.R.S. § 33-420(A) (awarding
    damages and attorney’s fees to anyone who “causes a document asserting
    [a] claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or
    having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a
    material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid”). Helvetica
    argues that Giraudo is not a creditor, because his deed of trust listed
    Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. (“MERS”) as “the
    beneficiary,” which Helvetica argues made MERS the only entity with
    redemption rights.