Helvetica v. Giraudo , 241 Ariz. 498 ( 2017 )
[…] rendering “any of its language mere surplusage, and instead give meaning
    to each word, phrase, clause, and sentence so that no part of the statute will
    be void, inert, redundant, or trivial.” In re Estate of Zaritsky, 
    198 Ariz. 599
    ,
    603, ¶ 11 (App. 2000) (internal quotations, citations, and modifications
    omitted).
    ¶15           Giraudo argues he should only have to pay the sale price. He
    bases this contention on the last sentence of § 12-1566(C), which he reads to
    set the redemption price at the foreclosure sale price.7 Section 12-1566(C)
    7      His primary argument is that this issue was already decided in
    Helvetica II when we said “[w]e recognize that after a judgment debtor
    7
    HELVETICA v. GIRAUDO
    Opinion of the Court
    provides that “[t]he redemption price shall be calculated on the sales price
    of the real property.” (Emphasis added.) But the section does not provide
    that the redemption price shall be the sales price, and it does not define the
    remainder of the calculation. If § 12-1566(C) ended the analysis, then §§ 12-
    1282 and -1285 would be largely unnecessary — a consequence our