Helvetica v. Giraudo , 241 Ariz. 498 ( 2017 )
[…] a right to redeem. We did not decide the redemption price because it was
    not at issue in that appeal.
    8
    HELVETICA v. GIRAUDO
    Opinion of the Court
    
    235 Ariz. 164
    , 165, ¶ 8 (App. 2014) (citations omitted); see generally, Arizona
    Revised Statutes Title 33, Chapter 7, Article 5 (Judgment Liens on Real
    Property). Judgments on foreclosed mortgages differ from judgment liens
    in two important respects. First, there is no requirement that a foreclosure
    judgment be separately recorded before the sale. Cf. A.R.S. § 33-961
    (“Failure to substantially comply with this section and § 33-967, results in
    the judgment not becoming a lien.”). To the contrary, a judgment of
    foreclosure must include an order that the property be sold, and
    recordation under § 33-961 would be superfluous. See A.R.S. § 33-725. In
    short, there is no requirement that a foreclosure judgment be treated as a