State v. Nixon , 242 Ariz. 242 ( 2017 )
[…] Nixon applied to have his gun rights restored in 2007 and 2016, which the
    trial court denied in both instances. Accordingly, Nixon’s argument that his
    gun rights were automatically restored in 2002 is without merit.
    ¶10           Nixon further argues that the trial court erred by citing an
    incorrect statute in denying his restoration request. The trial court’s
    4
    STATE v. NIXON
    Opinion of the Court
    decision to restore civil rights, including gun rights, is reviewed for an
    abuse of discretion. See A.R.S. § 13–908 (“[T]he restoration of civil rights and
    the dismissal of the accusation or information under the provisions of this
    chapter shall be in the discretion of the superior court judge[.]”). The trial
    court denied Nixon’s request to restore his gun rights and used the
    abbreviation “Cf.” in citing the statute that controls setting aside judgments
    of guilt. The abbreviation “Cf.” is used in a citation when “[the] authority