Green Cross v. Gally , 242 Ariz. 293 ( 2017 )
[…] amended after the pertinent events and such amendment would affect the
    result of this appeal.
    2      For a detailed explanation of how an applicant for a medical
    marijuana dispensary can obtain permission to operate under the AMMA,
    see White Mountain Health Ctr., Inc. v. Maricopa County, 
    241 Ariz. 230
    , 233-
    34, ¶¶ 3-7 (App. 2016).
    3
    GREEN CROSS v. GALLY
    Opinion of the Court
    found that the lease agreement violated the Controlled Substances Act, 21
    U.S.C. §§ 801 et seq. (“CSA”). Specifically, the court cited 21 U.S.C. §
    856(a)(1)-(2) (2003), which states:
    [I]t shall be unlawful to—knowingly open, lease, rent, use,
    or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily,
    for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any
    controlled substance; manage or control any place, whether
    permanently or temporarily, either as an owner, lessee,
    agent, employee, occupant, or mortgagee, and knowingly
    and intentionally rent, lease, profit from, or make available
    for use, with or without compensation, the place for the
    purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing,
    or using a controlled substance.
    ¶7             At the time Gally terminated the lease, Green Cross had not
    received the necessary permission to operate a dispensary. But the lease
    permitted Green Cross to sublease the Property— a valuable commercial