State v. Runnels ( 2019 )
[…] 1 and 6), four months in jail. The court ordered that these jail sentences run
    concurrent with the 4.5-year prison term for Count 2. Runnels received 126
    days of presentence incarceration credit for these six counts. When the State
    challenged the legality of imposing concurrent jail and prison terms, the
    court declined to make a modification, stating: “Well, if the sentences have
    to be modified, the Court’s intent is nine years.”
    ¶15            The State concedes that the concurrent jail and prison terms
    are error. See A.R.S. § 13–707(A) (“A sentence of imprisonment for a
    misdemeanor shall be for a definite term to be served other than a place
    within custody of the state department of corrections.”) (emphasis added);
    State v. Harris, 
    134 Ariz. 287
    , 287 n.1 (App. 1982) (noting misdemeanor jail
    term may not be concurrent with prison term). Accordingly, the
    misdemeanor sentences imposed cannot stand. The question, then, is