State v. Coleman ( 2019 )
[…] degree murder. At trial, although Coleman argued the murder was not
    premeditated, he did not otherwise contest his guilt.2 Instead, his trial
    strategy focused on presenting mitigation evidence during the sentencing
    phase.
    2       After the State concluded its case in the guilt phase, Coleman
    expressly declined to seek a judgment of acquittal on any count. See Ariz.
    R. Crim. P. 20. However, he moved for judgment of acquittal on the State's
    allegation that he committed the offenses while on release. See Ariz. Rev.
    Stat. (A.R.S.) § 13-751(F)(7)(a) (committing offense while "[i]n the custody
    of or on authorized or unauthorized release from the state department of
    corrections, a law enforcement agency or a county or city jail" is an
    allegeable aggravating factor in death penalty cases). According to
    Coleman, he was on "pre-trial release" in another criminal case. Thus,
    Coleman argued, he was not on "release" as contemplated by the statute.