Fernandez Living Trust v. Ripps ( 2019 )
[…] whether Fripps owes $40,000 remaining on the loans secured by the deeds
    of trust.3 Fripps argues in response that the releases Fernandez executed in
    July 2015 are as a matter of law "conclusive evidence" that nothing more
    was owed.
    ¶10           The superior court assumed the truth of the Trust's assertion
    that the three deeds of trust secured loans totaling $164,900. The
    undisputed evidence before the court was that Fripps had repaid only
    $124,900 of that amount. But the court concluded that, under A.R.S. § 33-
    707(A) (2019), Fernandez relinquished any claim to collect the balance when
    he executed and delivered the three deed releases.
    ¶11           Under § 33-707(A), a "recorded . . . deed of release and
    reconveyance constitutes conclusive evidence of full or partial satisfaction
    and release of the . . . deed of trust in favor of purchasers and
    encumbrancers for value and without actual notice." A.R.S. § 33-707(A).
    Fripps argues, as the superior court concluded, that § 33-707(A) bars the
    Trust's claim for any amount still owing on the loans secured by the deeds.
    ¶12            Fripps fails to appreciate, however, that although the statute