Haley W., Gary W. v. Dcs ( 2019 )
[…] during the dependency support a finding that she is unlikely to change her
    conduct. On this record, we find no error in the determination that
    7
    HAYLEY W., GARY W. v. DCS, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    Mother’s continued custody of Child was likely to cause him serious
    emotional or physical damage.
    C.     Statutory Grounds for Severance
    ¶21              Mother argues the GAL failed to prove the statutory grounds
    for severance by clear and convincing evidence. A parent’s rights may be
    terminated pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(b) when a child under three
    “has been in an out-of-home placement for . . . six months or longer . . . and
    the parent has substantially neglected or wil[l]fully refused to remedy the
    circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement.”
    Because this subsection was adopted to address the growing number of
    children lingering in foster care while “parents maintain parental rights but
    refuse to assume their parental responsibilities,” severance based upon a