Dignity v. Farmers ( 2019 )
[…] 2Absent material revisions after the relevant dates, statutes and rules cited
    refer to the current version unless otherwise indicated.
    2
    DIGNITY v. FARMERS
    Decision of the Court
    Farmers’ motion, stating “the court agrees with the reasoning as set forth
    by [Farmers] in its motion and reply.” Dignity timely appealed from the
    resulting final judgment. See Ariz. R. Civ. P. 54(c). This court has jurisdiction
    pursuant to Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. §§
    12-120.21(A)(1) and -2101(A)(1).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶4            Under A.R.S. § 33-931, a health care provider may obtain a
    lien to secure payment of customary charges for services provided to an
    injured person. The statute, however, provides exceptions to the scope of
    such a lien:
    A lien pursuant to this section extends to all
    claims of liability or indemnity, except health
    insurance and underinsured and uninsured
    motorist coverage as defined in § 20-259.01, for
    damages accruing to the person to whom the
    services are rendered . . . on account of the
    injuries that gave rise to the claims and that
    required the services.
    A.R.S. § 33-931(A) (emphasis added). Thus, if Farmers’ payment of medpay
    benefits to Elliott was for health insurance benefits, it was exempt from
    Dignity’s lien. But if the payment to Elliott was not a health insurance
    benefit, the payment violated the lien.