Dignity v. Farmers ( 2019 )
[…] insurance” exemption in Section 33-931. See House Bill Summary, H.B. 2681
    (Apr. 20, 2004) (explaining the 2004 amendment “[p]rohibits private and
    county health care institutions from recovering an injured person’s
    uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage when enforcing a lien to
    recover hospital charges for medical care”); Senate Fact Sheet, H.B. 2681
    (Mar. 30, 2004) (similar). This history of Section 33-931 undercuts Farmers’
    argument that the statute should be read to exempt from a lien “[h]ealth
    insurance motorist coverage as defined in § 20-259.01.”
    ¶11            Apart from this history, the term “health insurance” is not
    defined in Section 20-259.01. Thus, it would be illogical to read Section 33-
    931 to mean “health insurance as defined in § 20-259.01.” Section 20-259.01
    is entitled “Motor vehicle liability policy; uninsured optional; underinsured
    optional; subrogation; medical payments liens; definitions.” The section
    contains three definitions: “[u]ninsured motor vehicles;” “[u]ninsured
    motorist coverage” and “[u]nderinsured motorist coverage.” A.R.S. § 20-
    259.01(D), (E) & (G). The fact that “health insurance” is not used in, much