LaWALL v. PIMA COUNTY MERIT COMMISSION And SCAMMON , 212 Ariz. 489 ( 2006 )
[…] which govern county employee merit systems. These statutes permit a county, by resolution
    of its board of supervisors, to “adopt a limited county employee merit system for any and all
    3
    county . . . employees.” § 11-352(A). Section 11-353 mandates that the board, after
    adopting such a resolution, appoint a merit system commission. Section 11-354 defines the
    powers and duties of a commission as those “necessary to carry out the provisions of this
    article.” The procedure for employee appeals is set forth in § 11-356, which provides:
    A. Any officer or employee in the classified civil
    service may be dismissed, suspended or reduced in rank or
    compensation by the appointing authority after appointment or
    promotion is complete only by written order, stating specifically
    the reasons for the action. The order shall be filed with the clerk
    of the board of supervisors and a copy thereof shall be furnished
    to the person to be dismissed, suspended or reduced.
    B. The officer or employee may within ten days after
    presentation to him of the order, appeal from the order through
    the clerk of the commission. Upon the filing of the appeal, the
    clerk shall forthwith transmit the order and appeal to the
    commission for hearing.
    C. Within twenty days from the filing of the appeal, the
    commission shall commence the hearing and either affirm,
    modify or revoke the order. The appellant may appear
    personally, produce evidence, have counsel and, if requested by
    the appellant, a public hearing.
    D. The findings and decision of the commission shall be
    final, and shall be subject to administrative review as provided
    in title 12, chapter 7, article 6.
    The Pima County Merit System Rules (MSR) state: “For the purposes of employee appeals
    pursuant to these Rules, a resignation in lieu of dismissal shall be deemed to be a dismissal.”
    MSR 1.29, available at http://www.pima.gov/hr/pdf/MeritRules.pdf. Because MSR 14.1