LaWALL v. PIMA COUNTY MERIT COMMISSION And SCAMMON , 212 Ariz. 489 ( 2006 )
[…] statute[s].” Remedial statutes “are designed to redress existing grievances and introduce
    regulations conducive to the public good.” Sellinger v. Freeway Mobile Home Sales, Inc.,
    
    110 Ariz. 573
    , 576, 
    521 P.2d 1119
    , 1122 (1974). “[W]e construe remedial statutes liberally
    to achieve the special purpose underlying the legislation.” Special Fund Div. v. Indus.
    Comm’n (Burrell), 
    191 Ariz. 149
    , ¶ 9, 
    953 P.2d 541
    , 544 (1998). But, we need not decide
    if the statutes are remedial in nature because A.R.S. § 1-211(B) requires “[s]tatutes [to] be
    liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice.” And “the primary rule of
    statutory construction is to find and give effect to legislative intent.” Mail Boxes, Etc., U.S.A.
    v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    181 Ariz. 119
    , 121, 
    888 P.2d 777
    , 779 (1995); see also Holland v.
    Williams Mountain Coal Co., 
    256 F.3d 819