Parra v. Pedus, Transcontinental Insurance Company , 213 Ariz. 265 ( 2006 )
[…] and definite meaning, courts must accept that meaning and enforce it.” McPeak v. Indus.
    Comm’n, 
    154 Ariz. 232
    , 234, 
    741 P.2d 699
    , 701 (App. 1987). Section 23-1044 governs the
    computation of partial disability benefits and takes into account the “wages which the injured
    person is able to earn [after the injury].” § 23-1044(A); see also § 23-1044(C). And this
    statute includes a specific provision for apportioning responsibility for successive industrial
    injuries between employers. § 23-1044(E).
    4
    ¶7            Compensation for total disability is governed by § 23-1045, which provides
    that “sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the average monthly wage shall be paid during the
    period of [temporary total] disability.” This section contains neither an apportionment
    provision nor a provision for reducing total disability benefits by the amount of any prior
    award for partial disability. “[M]onthly wage” is defined as “the average wage paid during