Parra v. Pedus, Transcontinental Insurance Company , 213 Ariz. 265 ( 2006 )
[…] injuries between employers. § 23-1044(E).
    4
    ¶7            Compensation for total disability is governed by § 23-1045, which provides
    that “sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the average monthly wage shall be paid during the
    period of [temporary total] disability.” This section contains neither an apportionment
    provision nor a provision for reducing total disability benefits by the amount of any prior
    award for partial disability. “[M]onthly wage” is defined as “the average wage paid during
    and over the month in which the employee is . . . injured.” A.R.S. § 23-1041(F). Section
    23-1041(A) states: “Every employee of an employer within the provisions of this chapter
    who is injured by accident arising out of and in the course of employment . . . shall receive
    the compensation fixed in this chapter on the basis of such employee’s average monthly wage
    at the time of injury.” See also Lowry v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    195 Ariz. 398
    , 
    989 P.2d 152
    (1999)
    (average monthly wage is based on all wages earned in thirty days prior to injury).
    ¶8            Transcontinental argues the ALJ’s determination was proper to prevent Parra