tempe/chavez v. state/brnovich ( 2015 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    I.     A Municipal Corporation is a “Person” Under A.R.S. § 41-1491(9).
    ¶9            The AFHA provides “[a] person may not discriminate in the
    sale or rental or otherwise make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any
    buyer or renter because of a disability.” A.R.S. § 41-1491.19. The legislature
    adopted the AFHA with the intent to “undertake vigorous steps to provide
    equal opportunity in housing; . . . and obtain substantial equivalency with
    the federal government’s housing discrimination enforcement efforts.”
    1991 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 181, § 1. Therefore, The AFHA defines “person”
    as “one or more individuals, corporations, partnerships, associations, labor
    organizations, legal representatives, mutual companies, joint stock
    companies, trusts, unincorporated organizations, trustees, receivers,
    fiduciaries, banks, credit unions and financial institutions.” A.R.S. § 41-
    1491(9). Tempe argues that, as a municipal corporation, it is not a “person”
    4
    TEMPE/CHAVEZ v. STATE/BRNOVICH
    Opinion of the Court
    within the meaning of A.R.S. § 41-1491(9), and therefore is not subject to the