tempe/chavez v. state/brnovich ( 2015 )
[…] of the documents provided by Tempe. It is the AAG’s duty to investigate
    all complaints, and that duty cannot be circumvented by a respondent who
    simply denies the claim and unilaterally declares it resolved on the basis of
    the limited information the respondent chooses to provide. Tempe has
    shown no arbitrary or capricious action by the AAG.
    IV.   Attorneys’ Fees Award
    A.     Fees Were Required Under A.R.S. § 12-348.01.
    ¶25         The AAG sought and was awarded its attorneys’ fees in the
    amount of $108,090 pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348.01, representing
    approximately 360 hours at $300 per hour. Section 12-348.01 provides:
    Notwithstanding § 12-348, in addition to any costs that are
    awarded by statute, if an agency, department, board or
    commission of this state, a city, town or county, governmental
    officer acting in the officer’s official capacity or an association
    whose membership is primarily composed of governmental
    entities files a lawsuit against this state, or an agency,
    department, board or commission of this state, a city, town or
    county, governmental officer acting in the officer’s official
    capacity or an association whose membership is primarily
    composed of governmental entities, the court shall award
    reasonable attorney fees to the successful party in the action.