State v. Jones ( 2014 )
[…] consider the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the
    judgment. In re U.S. Currency of $26,980.00, 
    199 Ariz. 291
    , 295, ¶ 9, 
    18 P.3d 85
    , 89 (App. 2000). We review de novo, however, matters of statutory
    interpretation. State v. Anthony, 
    232 Ariz. 165
    , 168, ¶ 15, 
    303 P.3d 59
    , 62
    (App. 2013).
    ¶9            Claimants do not dispute that the answer was untimely. The
    statute governing judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings allows service of
    the complaint by certified mail. See A.R.S. § 13-4311(A) (allowing service
    “in the manner provided by § 13-4307 or by the Arizona rules of civil
    procedure”); A.R.S. § 13-4307(1)(b) (allowing service by certified mail). If
    the State exercises this option, service “is effective at the time of . . . the
    mailing of written notice.” A.R.S. § 13-4307. A claimant must “file and
    serve” an answer within 20 days after the complaint is served.