State v. Jones ( 2014 )
[…] 4307 delineates a specific procedure for service in a forfeiture action, the
    civil procedural rules governing service—including Rule 5—do not apply.
    In re $47,611.31 U.S. Currency (Counterman), 
    196 Ariz. 1
    , 3 & n.3, ¶ 11, 
    992 P.2d 1
    , 3 & n.3 (App. 1999) (“Thus, the procedural rules for service of
    papers do not apply to service [under A.R.S. § 13-4307].”).
    ¶17           Claimants next argue that the superior court erred by failing
    to grant their post-deadline request for an extension of time to file the
    answer. As Claimants point out, § 13-4311 does not expressly prohibit a
    court from granting an extension of time for filing an answer. Compare
    A.R.S. § 13-4311(F) (“No extension of time for the filing of a claim may be
    granted.”), with A.R.S. § 13-4311(G) (no express prohibition on an
    extension of time). Assuming, without deciding, that the civil rules
    governing extensions apply here, Claimants nevertheless are not entitled
    to relief.