State v. Jones ( 2014 )
[…] the complaint and permits the State to proceed with an application for
    order of forfeiture “[i]f no proper answer is timely filed.” The express
    terms of the statute include neither a reference to an extended period for
    filing an answer, nor any suggestion that the notice period should
    function as a grace period. The notice provision thus provides claimants
    notice of an impending application for order of forfeiture without
    providing for an automatic cure period.
    ¶14           Although Claimants correctly note that, under § 13-4311(B),
    civil in rem forfeiture actions “are governed by the Arizona rules of civil
    procedure unless a different procedure is provided by law,” here § 13-
    4311(G) specifically provides a different procedure. Thus, the 10-day
    grace period provided for civil defaults under Rule 55(a)(4) does not
    apply.
    ¶15            Claimants further contend that the forfeiture order is void