Rodriguez v. Steddom ( 2014 )
[…] claims, asserting that: (1) Husband fraudulently assessed the value of the
    community-owned residences; (2) Husband falsely represented that he
    had used condemnation proceeds, not community funds, to purchase the
    Parcel; (3) the decree did not allocate child support arrearages; and (4) the
    court should reallocate debts using information Wife failed to present at
    trial, purportedly due to time constraints and her inability to cross-
    examine Husband.
    ¶9            Both parties request attorneys’ fees incurred on appeal
    pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324(A), which authorizes an award of fees and
    costs “after considering the financial resources of both parties and the
    reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the
    proceedings.” Wife does not argue she is entitled to an award based on
    disparity in the parties’ financial resources, and Husband relies on Wife’s
    earning history. But even if Wife currently has fewer financial resources
    than Husband, Wife’s appeal improperly attempts to raise issues that are