Najar v. State , 198 Ariz. 345 ( 2000 )
[…] Hoffman, 580 F.2d 393, 394 (10th Cir.1978), quoting Zenith Radio Corp. v. Hazeltine Research, Inc., 395 U.S. 100, 123, 89 S. Ct. 1562, 1576, 23 L. Ed. 2d 129 (1969). We will uphold its denial of a motion for a new trial absent a clear abuse of discretion. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co. v. Brown, 183 Ariz. 518, 905 P.2d 527 (App.1995). However, a new trial is proper if the judgment is not justified by the evidence or is contrary to law. Id.

    Discussion

    ¶ 8 Under both Title VII, 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-3(a), and § 41-1464(A), it is unlawful for an employer to discriminate against an employee because he or she has opposed an unlawful employment practice or has "made a charge, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing" concerning such practice. Because Arizona case law on this cause of action is scarce, for guidance we look to the federal courts' interpretations of Title VII retaliation claims. See Arizona Civil Rights Div. v. Olson, 132 Ariz. 20, 643 P.2d 723 (App.1982).