Campbell v. SUPERIOR COURT, IN & FOR CTY. OF GILA , 12 Ariz. App. 398 ( 1970 )
[…] Both real parties in interest timely filed petitions pursuant to A.R.S. § 28-451, supra, and requested a trial de novo with a jury. The respondent court set the matters for trial to a jury whereupon the petitioner sought relief in this court on the grounds that there is no right to trial by jury. Being of the opinion that the petitioner's position is correct, we assume jurisdiction.

    The respondent court, in granting the jury trial, did so pursuant to the Judicial Review Act, section 12-910, subsec. B:

    "The trial shall be de novo if trial de novo is demanded in the complaint or answer of a defendant other than the agency and if no hearing was held by the agency or the proceedings before the agency were not stenographically reported so that a transcript might be made. When a trial de novo is available under the provisions of this section, it may be had with a jury upon demand of any party."

    The Judicial Review Act, however, does not apply where the statute relating to the administrative agency provides otherwise. A.R.S. § 12-902, subsec. A; Campbell v.