Way v. State of Arizona ( 2003 )
[…] that he had been driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs; that police had
    arrested him for DUI and requested that he submit to a breathalyzer test; that he had refused to
    submit to that test; and that he had understood the consequences of his refusal to submit to breath
    testing. See A.R.S. § 28-1321(K).
    4
    rather, our review is de novo. See Tornabene, 
    203 Ariz. 326
    , ¶12, 
    54 P.3d 355
    , ¶12; Forino v.
    Arizona Dep’t of Transp., 
    191 Ariz. 77
    , 79, 
    952 P.2d 315
    , 317 (App. 1997).
    ¶8            Section 28-1321(A), A.R.S., provides that any person operating a motor vehicle
    in this state and arrested for DUI impliedly consents “to a test or tests of the person’s blood,
    breath, urine or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or
    drug content.” Subsections (D) and (F) of the statute provide, in pertinent part:
    D. If a person under arrest refuses to submit to the test designated
    by the law enforcement agency as provided in subsection A of this
    section:
    ....