State of Arizona v. Michael Lorenzo Rivera ( 2011 )
[…] , 458 (App.
    2003). We will reverse a conviction “only if „there is a complete absence of probative
    facts to support [the jury‟s] conclusion.‟” State v. Carlisle, 
    198 Ariz. 203
    , ¶ 11, 
    8 P.3d 391
    , 394 (App. 2000), quoting State v. Mauro, 
    159 Ariz. 186
    , 206, 
    766 P.2d 59
    , 79
    (1988).
    Conviction for Drive-by Shooting
    ¶4           Rivera notes the indictment specifically alleged he had committed the
    offense by shooting at a particular victim, R.C., and the verdict also specifies that the
    victim of the drive-by shooting was R.C. Section 13-1209(A), A.R.S., defines drive-by
    shooting as “intentionally discharging a weapon from a motor vehicle at a person, another
    occupied motor vehicle or an occupied structure.” If a statute requires a certain mental
    state but does not specify which elements require that mental state, it applies to every
    element in the absence of legislative intent to the contrary. A.R.S. § 13-202(A). An