State of Arizona v. Fabian Garcia-Navarro ( 2010 )
[…] found in Garcia-Navarro‟s vehicle because the border patrol agent was permitted to stop
    and arrest Garcia-Navarro pursuant to § 13-3884. “We review the trial court‟s granting
    of a motion to suppress for an abuse of discretion” but review de novo “the court‟s
    ultimate legal determination of the propriety of a stop.” State v. Livingston, 
    206 Ariz. 145
    , ¶ 3, 
    75 P.3d 1103
    , 1104 (App. 2003).
    ¶12           A private person, including a border patrol agent, may make a lawful
    citizen‟s arrest pursuant to § 13-3884(1) “[w]hen the person to be arrested has in his
    presence committed a misdemeanor amounting to a breach of the peace . . . .” In Chavez,
    5
    this court held that the offense of driving under the influence of intoxicants (DUI)
    constitutes a misdemeanor amounting to a breach of the peace, and therefore a citizen‟s
    arrest for DUI can be lawful. 
    208 Ariz. 606
    , ¶ 
    16, 96 P.3d at 1097