State of Arizona v. Payne Nelson Daniels ( 2009 )
[…] 808 P.2d 1222
    , 1223 (1991); see also Stein v. Sonus USA, Inc., 
    214 Ariz. 200
    , ¶ 3, 
    150 P.3d 773
    , 774 (App. 2007). But, if “the statute’s language is not clear, we determine
    legislative intent by reading the statute as a whole, giving meaningful operation to all of its
    provisions, and by considering factors such as the statute’s context, subject matter, historical
    background, effects and consequences, and spirit and purpose.” Zamora v. Reinstein, 
    185 Ariz. 272
    , 275, 
    915 P.2d 1227
    , 1230 (1996).
    ¶17           As amended in 1988, § 11-251.05(A)(1) permits a county board of supervisors,
    “in the conduct of county business,” to adopt “all ordinances necessary or proper to carry out
    the duties, responsibilities and functions of the county which are not otherwise specifically
    limited by § 11-251 or any other law or in conflict with any rule or law of this state.” In
    essence, § 11-251.05 is a catch-all provision, conferring auxiliary powers specific to the
    adoption of county ordinances, inasmuch as § 11-251 extensively lists those powers a board
    of supervisors may exercise.