State of Arizona v. Payne Nelson Daniels ( 2009 )
[…] example, A.R.S. § 11-584(B)(3) provides that, “[a]lthough the services of the public defender
    or court appointed counsel shall be without expense to the defendant, the court may . . .
    [r]equire that the defendant . . . repay to the county a reasonable amount to reimburse the
    county for the cost of the defendant’s legal defense.” See State v. Connolly, 
    216 Ariz. 132
    ,
    ¶ 3, 
    163 P.3d 1082
    , 1082-83 (App. 2007) (fees for court-ordered attorney and indigent-
    assessment fees, “imposed to reimburse the county for costs of legal services,” authorized
    by § 11-584(B) and not “‘penalty, fine, or sanction’” under A.R.S. § 12-116(A)); see also
    A.R.S. § 12-114.01(A) (probation surcharge); § 12-116(A) (authorizing additional, $20 time-
    payment fee “on each person who pays a court ordered penalty, fine or sanction on a time
    payment basis”); A.R.S. § 12-269(C) (probation surcharge in counties with two million or
    more people); A.R.S. § 13-119 (mandatory sex-offender registration assessment).
    ¶47           Thus, when the legislature has chosen to authorize imposition of particular fees