State of Arizona v. Payne Nelson Daniels ( 2009 )
[…] warrants. Soria, 
    217 Ariz. 101
    , ¶¶ 1, 
    5, 170 P.3d at 711
    . Although the appellate court
    reversed because the defendant had neither been served with a bench warrant nor received
    notice of a summons to appear, it noted the fee was authorized by § 11-251.08(A). 
    Id. n.1. That
    footnote statement, however, appears to be dicta and was not accompanied by any
    analysis. In any event, we do not view it as controlling here.
    27
    V.
    ¶46           In contrast to either § 11-251.05(A) or § 11-251.08(A), the legislature has
    clearly and expressly authorized imposition of other fees against a criminal defendant. For
    example, A.R.S. § 11-584(B)(3) provides that, “[a]lthough the services of the public defender
    or court appointed counsel shall be without expense to the defendant, the court may . . .
    [r]equire that the defendant . . . repay to the county a reasonable amount to reimburse the
    county for the cost of the defendant’s legal defense.” See State v. Connolly, 
    216 Ariz. 132
    ,
    ¶ 3, 
    163 P.3d 1082
    , 1082-83 (App. 2007) (fees for court-ordered attorney and indigent-
    assessment fees, “imposed to reimburse the county for costs of legal services,” authorized