State of Arizona v. Payne Nelson Daniels ( 2009 )
[…] superior court probationers paid to clerk of superior court, who then pays all monies collected
    to county treasurer for deposit in adult probation services fund established by A.R.S. § 12-
    267).
    ¶38           The ultimate, myriad destinations of such assessments do not alone dictate their
    appropriate characterization as fines or fees. That is, the fact that a particular assessment is
    paid or distributed, in whole or in part, to a county does not necessarily mean the assessment
    is a fee. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 13-811(A) (“all fines collected in any court . . . shall be paid to
    the county treasurer of the county in which the court is held”); A.R.S. § 41-2421(C) (five
    percent “of any monies collected by the superior court,” including “fines, penalties,
    surcharges, sanctions and forfeitures, shall be transmitted to the county treasurer” for
    statutorily specified allocation); § 41-2421(E) (from monies deposited pursuant to § 41-
    2421(C), county treasurer shall allocate over twenty-one percent “for the purposes specified
    in [A.R.S.] § 11-539,” which establishes state aid to county attorneys fund); § 41-2421(J)(1)
    (over fifteen percent of monies collected pursuant to § 12-116.01(B) shall be allocated “to
    the state aid to county attorneys fund established by § 11-539”).
    ¶39           In sum, that the prosecution fee imposed under this ordinance is directed to and
    benefits the Pinal County Attorney’s Office does not compel the conclusion that the
    assessment is a fee. Rather, although not clear cut, analysis of the pertinent factors in