State of Arizona v. Payne Nelson Daniels ( 2009 )
[…] Jackson v. Schneider, 
    207 Ariz. 325
    , ¶ 10, 
    86 P.3d 381
    , 383-84 (App. 2004) (when trial court exceeds sentencing
    authority, sentence void as to excess portion). The orders in question prejudiced appellants
    by requiring them to pay an assessment that was not legally authorized. Accordingly,
    appellants must be relieved of that obligation despite their failure to object below to the
    assessment.
    9
    That the prosecution fee was assessed against appellants as a condition of probation
    does not alter our analysis or conclusion. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-901(A), when a defendant
    is placed on probation, the trial court may impose “such terms and conditions as the law
    requires and the court deems appropriate.” And under Rule 27.1, Ariz. R. Crim. P., “[t]he
    sentencing court may impose on a probationer such conditions as will promote
    rehabilitation.” But we do not find, nor does the state argue, that “the law requires”