State of Arizona v. Payne Nelson Daniels ( 2009 )
[…] Mangum, 
    214 Ariz. 165
    , ¶ 15, 
    150 P.3d 252
    , 256 (App. 2007), quoting State v. Story, 
    206 Ariz. 47
    , ¶ 13, 
    75 P.3d 137
    , 141 (App. 2003); see also State v. Vondohlen, 
    24 Ariz. App. 362
    , 363-64, 
    538 P.2d 1163
    , 1164-65 (1975). It would seem incongruous for the legislature to expressly permit
    counties to prescribe punishment for ordinance violations while simultaneously only
    implicitly authorizing them to punish violations of state felony statutes. Indeed, that the
    legislature in subsection (A)(2) of § 11-251.05 expressly permitted a board of supervisors to
    “[p]rescribe punishment . . . for the violation of an ordinance adopted pursuant to paragraph
    1 of this subsection” implies that the ordinance-enacting authority granted in subsection
    (A)(1) does not encompass ordinances relating to felony cases. In view of the limited scope
    of subsection (A)(2) and its express reference to “ordinance[s] adopted pursuant to”
    17