State of Arizona v. Payne Nelson Daniels ( 2009 )
[…] “in the conduct of county business,” to adopt “all ordinances necessary or proper to carry out
    the duties, responsibilities and functions of the county which are not otherwise specifically
    limited by § 11-251 or any other law or in conflict with any rule or law of this state.” In
    essence, § 11-251.05 is a catch-all provision, conferring auxiliary powers specific to the
    adoption of county ordinances, inasmuch as § 11-251 extensively lists those powers a board
    of supervisors may exercise.
    ¶18           When the legislature amended § 11-251.05 in 1988, it simultaneously enacted
    § 11-251.08. 1988 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 231, §§ 1, 2. That statute permits a board of
    supervisors to “adopt fee schedules for any specific products and services the county
    provides to the public.” § 11-251.08(A). The statute also permits boards of supervisors to
    “adopt an additional charge or separate individual charge,” “[n]otwithstanding fee schedules
    11
    or individual charges in statute.” 
    Id. Section 11-251.08(B)
    provides that “[a]ny fee or charge
    established pursuant to this section must be attributable to and defray or cover the expense
    of the product or service for which the fee or charge is assessed,” and “[a] fee or charge shall
    not exceed the actual cost of the product or service.”
    ¶19           “The county attorney,” as “the public prosecutor of the county,” is statutorily
    obligated to “conduct, on behalf of the state, all prosecutions for public offenses.” A.R.S.
    § 11-532(A)(1).        In enacting the ordinance in question, the Pinal County Board of