State of Arizona v. Payne Nelson Daniels ( 2009 )
[…] , ¶ 19, 
    88 P.3d 159
    , 163 (2004); 
    Zamora, 185 Ariz. at 276
    , 915 P.2d at 1231; City of Chandler v. Ariz. Dep’t of Transp., 
    216 Ariz. 435
    ,
    ¶ 14, 
    167 P.3d 122
    , 127 (App. 2007); Lincoln v. Holt, 
    215 Ariz. 21
    , ¶ 12, 
    156 P.3d 438
    , 442
    (App. 2007).
    16
    ¶27           Other aspects of § 11-251.05(A), however, cast doubt on whether the
    legislature intended to authorize the type of county ordinance and prosecution fee at issue
    here. Two points tend to negate any such intent. First, the 1988 amendment to § 11-251.05
    left subsection (A)(2) unchanged. 1988 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 231, § 1. Under that provision,
    a board of supervisors may “[p]rescribe punishment by fine or imprisonment, or both, for the
    violation of an ordinance adopted pursuant to paragraph 1 of this subsection.” § 11-
    251.05(A)(2). In the present cases, however, appellants were charged with and convicted of
    violations of state felony statutes, not “the violation of an ordinance.” 
    Id. ¶28 “[S]ubsections
    of a single statute must be ‘read together and harmonized to