State of Arizona v. Payne Nelson Daniels ( 2009 )
[…] Craddock, 
    72 P. 869
    , 871 (Kan. 1903).
    ¶41           Furthermore, if the catch-all or auxiliary-powers provision in § 11-251.05(A)
    supposedly authorizes the ordinance and prosecution fee at issue here, as the state contends,
    there would have been no need for the legislature to simultaneously enact a separate
    provision in § 11-251.08(A) granting the same authority. See Deer Valley Unified Sch. Dist.
    No. 97 v. Houser, 
    214 Ariz. 293
    , ¶ 8, 
    152 P.3d 490
    , 493 (2007) (courts interpret statutes so
    no part will be redundant). Moreover, § 11-251.08(B) provides that “[a]ny fee or charge
    established pursuant to this section must be attributable to and defray or cover the expense
    of the product or service for which the fee or charge is assessed.” And subsection (B) also
    states, “A fee or charge shall not exceed the actual cost of the product or service.” Even
    assuming § 11-251.08 implicitly authorizes the prosecution fee in question here, the record