State of Arizona v. Robert William Harlow ( 2008 )
[…] party objects and the grounds of his or her objection.” That rule does not apply here,
    however, because the state did not assign any error on appeal relating to the form of verdict
    or anything else. Nor does Rule 23, Ariz. R. Crim. P., relating to verdicts in criminal cases,
    prohibit trial courts from taking immediate action, either sua sponte or, as here, on a party’s
    request, to correct an erroneous form of verdict even after the jury has retired to deliberate.
    ¶8             Moreover, § 13-118(A) permits the state to “file a special allegation of sexual
    motivation if sufficient admissible evidence exists that would justify a finding of sexual
    motivation by a reasonable and objective finder of fact.” Pursuant to that statute, when
    Harlow was indicted, the state specifically alleged that he had committed the offense “for the
    purpose of sexual gratification.” Before jury selection, the trial court and the parties briefly