State of Arizona v. Robert William Harlow ( 2008 )
[…] address that topic during jury selection, which it then did. On this record, we agree with the
    state that Harlow “not only had notice of the State’s sexual-motivation allegation since the
    return of his indictment, but also knew from the parties’ discussion preceding jury selection
    that the State had asked for verdict forms that included a special interrogatory on sexual
    gratification.”
    ¶9             In addition, when, as here, the state has properly filed “a special allegation of
    sexual motivation,” § 13-118(B) requires the trier of fact to “find a special verdict as to
    5
    whether the defendant committed the offense with a sexual motivation.” The trial court’s
    immediate, remedial action in revising the verdict form at the state’s request complied with
    that statutory mandate. And, contrary to Harlow’s assertion, the court’s action did not