State of Arizona v. Armando D. Rodriguez-Gonzales Hieber ( 2004 )
[…] The trial court
    subseque ntly resentenced Hieber to a presum ptive 3.5-yea r prison term fo r aggravate d assault.
    This appeal followed.
    Subject Matter Jurisdiction
    ¶4             Appellan ts acknowledge that defendants who plead guilty are not entitled to
    direct review in this court, see A.R.S. § 13-4033(B); Ariz. R. Crim. P. 17.1(e), 16A A.R.S., but
    argue that direct appeal is now ap propriate because they are challenging sentences imposed
    during new sentencing hearings. A ppellants contend they have rights of direct review under
    § 13-4033(A)(2 ) or (A)(3). Under those pro visions, a defendant ma y take an appeal from “[ a]n
    order denying a motion for a new trial or from an order made after judgment affecting the
    substantial rights of the party,” § 13-4033(A)(2), or from “[a] sentence o n the grounds that it
    is illegal or excessive.” § 13-403 3(A)(3).
    ¶5             As the state points out, the provisions of § 13-4033(A)(2) and (3) are limited
    by subsection B to certain defendants. That subsection states, “[i]n noncapital cases a
    defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea
    agreement or an adm ission to a pro bation violation.” Accordingly, any right of appeal
    appellants have under subsection (A)(2) or (A)(3) “is restricted by subsection (B), which
    precludes a direct appeal from a judgment or sentence entered pursuant to a plea agreement.”
    3
    State v. Jimenez,