State of Arizona v. Christina Marie George ( 2003 )
[…] guilty of a considerably more serious offense—aggravated assault resulting in serious physical
    injury, an offense for which probation is not available and for which she faced a maximum term
    of fifteen years’ imprisonment. See § 13-604(I); § 13-1204(A)(1).
    ¶9             From this, we can conclude that the legislature intended “serious physical injury”
    to refer to an injury more serious than those injuries justifying a mere nondangerous, class four
    felony classification. See A.R.S. § 13-101(4) (purpose of title 13 is to “differentiate on reasonable
    grounds between serious and minor offenses and to prescribe proportionate penalties for each”);
    Riddick v. United States, 
    806 A.2d 631
    , 638 (D.C. 2002) (severity of punishment is relevant
    factor in formulating definition of serious bodily injury). Although the legislature does not