State of Arizona v. Cooperman , 230 Ariz. 245 ( 2012 )
[…] offenses. See A.R.S. §§ 28-1381 through 28-1383. Under § 28-1381(A)(1), the state
    must prove the defendant was driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle “[w]hile
    under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . if the person is impaired to the slightest
    degree.” And, for a violation of § 28-1381(A)(2), the state must prove the defendant had
    “an alcohol concentration of .08 or more within two hours of driving or being in actual
    physical control of the vehicle.” Cooperman was charged under both subsections.
    ¶7            Arizona’s implied consent law, A.R.S. § 28-1321(A), provides that any
    person operating a motor vehicle in this state and arrested for DUI “gives consent . . . to a
    test or tests of [his] blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance for the purpose of
    determining alcohol concentration.”          If the test shows the defendant’s alcohol
    concentration within two hours of the time of driving or being in actual physical control
    was .08 or more, “it may be presumed that the defendant was under the influence of