Fidelity National Title v. Town of Marana Bronson Nessinger ( 2009 )
[…] easily ascertainable by all interested parties. If enactment of the
    final zoning ordinance were the triggering mechanism, parties
    would be required to make repeated checks to determine
    whether the [legislative body] has enacted the final zoning
    ordinance. Thus, practical as well as legal considerations lead
    us to conclude that conditional approval of rezoning is a
    referable legislative act.
    
    Id. ¶8 In
    1999, consistent with the holding in Pioneer Trust, our state legislature
    enacted § 19-142(D). See 1999 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 90, § 1; Hause v. City of Tucson, 
    199 Ariz. 499
    , ¶¶ 12-13, 
    19 P.3d 640
    , 644 (App. 2001). The subsection provides that, when
    challenging a rezoning by referendum, the challenger may file a petition “on the approval by
    the city or town council of the ordinance that adopts the rezoning or on the approval of that
    portion of the minutes of the city or town council that includes the council’s approval of the
    rezoning, whichever occurs first.” § 19-142(D). And, the thirty-day period within which to
    5
    challenge the rezoning begins on the day that the ordinance or approved minutes are available
    from the town clerk. § 19-142(A), (D).
    ¶9            Thus, both our legislature and supreme court have made clear that the