In Re the Estate of ELLIOT GOLDMAN , 215 Ariz. 169 ( 2007 )
[…] death, as Jay urges, we agree with him that his payments to the other fifth article devisees,
    and even the overpayment to himself, would not necessarily affect the abatement of the
    Foundation’s devise. Indeed, Jay acknowledges that if his argument is correct, “Article Fifth
    bequests abate in their entirety,” abatement “applies to all Article Fifth beneficiaries,” and
    Arizona law “permits the Personal Representative to recover those previous improper
    distributions to abated [Article Fifth] beneficiaries.” See A.R.S. § 14-3909 (“Unless the
    distribution or payment no longer can be questioned because of adjudication, estoppel or
    limitation, a distributee of property or money improperly distributed or paid, or a claimant
    who was improperly paid, is liable to return the property improperly received and its income
    since distribution if he has the property . . . [and otherwise] is liable to return the value as
    of the date of disposition of the property improperly received and its income and gain
    received by him.”).
    7
    ¶14           First, A.R.S. § 14-1201(16) defines the term “estate” to “include[] the
    property of the decedent, trust or other person whose affairs are subject to this title as
    originally constituted and as it exists from time to time during administration.” (Emphasis